Accident Summary Nr: 170162945 - Employee fractures rib in fall from lift struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119989085 | 06/01/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Techno Coatings |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on April 1, 1994, at Navy plant 19, Building 2, San Diego, CA, Employee #1, a 47-year-old painter, was approximately 17 ft above a floor in an aerial device. He was painting an overhead I-beam partition in a large hangar, originally built during World War II to manufacture military aircraft. The lift device was parked about 20 ft from the partition he was painting. When the driver of a forklift operated by another subcontractor at the job site attempted to drive under the raised boom, the forklift mast struck the boom, which was 6 ft above the floor and 10 ft from the nearest wheel of the aerial lift base. Employee #1, who was wearing a safety belt and lanyard attached to the aerial bucket boom, was thrown against the side of the work platform and knocked unconscious. Workers at the site rescued him and he was taken to a nearby hospital emergency room, suffering ribs and tailbone fractures and kidney damage. The employer was not cited for any violations of Title 8.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119989085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |