Accident Summary Nr: 170162929 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112001987 | 06/12/1992 | 0179 | 0 | Marquart Ranch Enterprises |
Abstract: A seven-person crew was picking avocados. One of the crew members was standing on a 30-foot-long aluminum ladder about 20 feet above the ground. The ladder was leaning against an avocado tree. The employee was using an 8- to 10-foot-long aluminum-handled fruit picker to pick the produce. He was holding the picker in both hands when it contacted an overhead power line running above and through the trees. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112001987 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |