Accident Summary Nr: 170162879 - Employee fractures knee cap after slipping in grease

Accident Summary Nr: 170162879 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998827711/03/199280630San Diego County East County Mental Health

Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on October 23, 1992, Employee #1 was cleaning the kitchen. She was returning to the refrigerator from the sinks when she stepped on a small, transparent greasy spot in front of the refrigerator and slipped and fell on the vinyl floor. She slipped with her right foot forward and her left foot backward and landed straight down hard on her left kneecap, fracturing it. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Hospital for emergency treatment. According to the supervisor, somebody had spilled a transparent greasy substance by the refrigerator and failed to clean it up. The staff was re-instructed and cautioned by the supervisor in order to prevent a recurrence. The employer was cited for a violation of Title 8CCR, and a serious citation was issued.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CLEANING, SLIP, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119988277 Hospitalized injury Fracture Social workers