Accident Summary Nr: 170162879 - Employee fractures knee cap after slipping in grease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119988277 | 11/03/1992 | 8063 | 0 | San Diego County East County Mental Health |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on October 23, 1992, Employee #1 was cleaning the kitchen. She was returning to the refrigerator from the sinks when she stepped on a small, transparent greasy spot in front of the refrigerator and slipped and fell on the vinyl floor. She slipped with her right foot forward and her left foot backward and landed straight down hard on her left kneecap, fracturing it. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Hospital for emergency treatment. According to the supervisor, somebody had spilled a transparent greasy substance by the refrigerator and failed to clean it up. The staff was re-instructed and cautioned by the supervisor in order to prevent a recurrence. The employer was cited for a violation of Title 8CCR, and a serious citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119988277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Social workers |