Accident Summary Nr: 170162770 - Employee killed in fall from moving conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120114467 | 02/05/1993 | 4491 | 0 | Metropolitan Stevedore |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a conveyor and stepped on an adjacent conveyor that was not locked out. Unexpectedly, the conveyor started up, carrying the employee along before dropping him approximately 15 ft. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries, from which he was unable to recover, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120114467 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |