Accident Summary Nr: 170162721 - Employee injured in fall with aerial lift basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120113121 | 02/17/1993 | 9229 | 0 | City Of Long Beach Public Works |
Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on February 12, 1993, Employee #1 was in the elevated basket of an aerial bucket truck when the pin that holds the ram sheared off, causing the basket and arm to rapidly descend. The basket struck the pavement and propelled Employee #1, who was not secured to the basket with a safety device, to the concrete. Employee #1 was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for treatment of multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120113121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |