Accident Summary Nr: 170162697 - Employee bitten capturing escaped monkey
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119994044 | 10/07/1992 | 6324 | 0 | Ucsd - Office Of Animal Resources |
Abstract: Employee #1, an animal handler, was bitten while capturing an escaped macaque monkey. Improper equipment design or improper procedures during the transfer of monkeys from shipping crates to cages allowed the monkey to escape. The large four-animal crates did not meet flush with the cage surface due to a cage design flaw. Employee #1 removed his glove to untangle the net after the monkey was netted and was bitten. Standard macaque monkeys commonly carry the herpes virus (monkey variety), which can cause fatal meningitis. The bite itself was not serious but the possibility of infection makes it serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119994044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Technicians, n.e.c. |