Accident Summary Nr: 170162689 - Employee drinks phosphoric acid from Gatorade bottle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119989721 | 10/07/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Roy E Ladd Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers, of Roy E. Ladd, Inc., were completing general labor duties at the construction site of a riverbed drainage channel. Employee #1 found a bottle of pinkish-red liquid in a Gatorade bottle while riding in the back of his foreman's truck and put the bottle in his cooler. At noon, when the employees stopped for lunch, the foreman left before Employee #1 could tell him that he had his Gatorade. Employee #1 took a sip from the bottle and began to vomit. The bottle contained a phosphoric acid solution that the foreman had obtained from the cement truck company to clean off spattered cement from his truck. The bottle had not been labeled with its true contents. Employee #1 sustained injury to his upper GI tract and was hospitalized for 5 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119989721 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |