Accident Summary Nr: 170162648 - Employee burns foot with hot water hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112092606 | 08/20/1992 | 7996 | 0 | Sea World |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 a.m. on August 11, 1992, Employee #1 was using a high-pressure (2,000 psig) hot water (about 180 degrees F) hose to remove coffee and coke stains from the concrete under the bleachers/benches at a water ski stadium. Employee #1 was getting ready to move to another area and was pulling the hose when he accidentally sprayed the top of his boot, running the stream over his right foot. He was hospitalized with a 2nd-degree burn from the top middle of his foot to his toes. According to the supervisor, Employee #1 had performed the job about 18 times in the last 2 weeks, and was properly trained by his lead man. There was nothing wrong with the machine or the rubber boot. There was no witness. The employer was found in violation of 8CCR 3203(a)(7), and a general citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112092606 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |