Accident Summary Nr: 170162630 - Employee injured in fall with heavy glass doors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112092598 | 08/18/1992 | 3231 | 0 | Century Windows Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 10, 1992, Employee #1 was unloading heavy glass patio doors from an unevenly parked trailer bed truck when the glass started to tip over. He was trying to secure and stop the falling doors when he lost his balance and fell with the doors to the ground. The rest of the doors on one side of the truck also fell on top of him. Employee #1 sustained severe injuries and was hospitalized. According to the supervisor, the rack in which the large and heavy glass doors were secured was leaning to one side of the truck, causing the doors to tip over and fall while being unloaded. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 had more than a year of experience on the job, but he had been temporarily sent to help unload the truck and this was not part of his regular job responsibilities. The employer was found in violation of 8CCR 3203(a)(7), and a serious citation was issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112092598 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |