Accident Summary Nr: 170162614 - Two employees injured by falling motor home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112012513 | 07/03/1992 | 5561 | 0 | Marty Moore'S Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 18, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were working under a motor home in San Diego, CA. The motor home was supported by external leveling jacks at each side. No blocking or cribbing was used beneath the jacking zone. When the owner of the motor home attempted to hook his vehicle to the rear hitch for towing, the motor home was knocked forward. The leveling jacks failed to support the coach and the motor home fell on Employees #1 and #2. One employee was able to crawl free to obtain a 10 jack from the shop to raise the motor home and free the other worker. An emergency call was made and Employees #1 and #2 were transported by paramedics to a local hospital. Employee #1 suffered 10 fractures to his pelvis, a ruptured bladder, and a severed urethra tube. Employee #2 suffered fractured ribs and a collapsed lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112012513 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
| 2 | 112012513 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |