Accident Summary Nr: 170162606 - Employee's esophagus punctured by steel sliver from die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119987121 | 09/02/1992 | 3731 | 0 | Nassco |
Abstract: At approximately 12:19 on August 18, 1992, Employee #1, a 29-year-old iron worker helper, had just changed the die set up on a punch press. When he cycled the press, a piece of the die chipped off and struck him in the throat. A nearby worker led Employee #1 to a rest area as medical assistance was called by a supervisor. Company paramedics arrived within 5 minutes, and city paramedics transported Employee #1 to a local hospital. The injury was caused by a 1 inch sliver of steel, which punctured the esophagus, requiring an emergency tracheotomy. Employee #1 was in an intensive care unit for two days and spent a total of five days in the hospital. He had not placed the machine in the inching mode after changing the die.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119987121 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |