Accident Summary Nr: 170162606 - Employee's esophagus punctured by steel sliver from die

Accident Summary Nr: 170162606 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998712109/02/199237310Nassco

Abstract: At approximately 12:19 on August 18, 1992, Employee #1, a 29-year-old iron worker helper, had just changed the die set up on a punch press. When he cycled the press, a piece of the die chipped off and struck him in the throat. A nearby worker led Employee #1 to a rest area as medical assistance was called by a supervisor. Company paramedics arrived within 5 minutes, and city paramedics transported Employee #1 to a local hospital. The injury was caused by a 1 inch sliver of steel, which punctured the esophagus, requiring an emergency tracheotomy. Employee #1 was in an intensive care unit for two days and spent a total of five days in the hospital. He had not placed the machine in the inching mode after changing the die.

Keywords: THROAT, DIE, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, SET UP, PUNCH PRESS, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119987121 Hospitalized injury Puncture Punching and stamping press machine operators