Accident Summary Nr: 170162507 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170162507 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998781608/05/199217310W & M Electrical Services Inc

Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING AT A 5000-SQUARE-FOOT BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE WAS GOING TO FEED A MOUSE THROUGH A SUBSURFACE CONDUIT LEADING TO AIR CONDITIONING UNITS. TO REACH THE CONDUIT, THE ELECTRICIAN ENTERED THE 22-INCH-HIGH-BY-30-INCH-WIDE OPENING TO A PANELBOARD, WHICH HOUSED THE MASTER POWER SWITCH FOR AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM IN THE BUILDING. INSIDE THE PANELBOARD WERE THREE TERMINALS ENERGIZED AT 120 VOLTS TO GROUND (208 VOLTS PHASE TO PHASE). AS THE ELECTRICIAN ENTERED THE OPENING, HIS SHOULDERS AND NECK CONTACTED THE TERMINALS, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HIS SUPERVISOR, WHO FOUND HIM FACE DOWN INSIDE THE PANELBOARD, OPENED THE MASTER SWITCH, PULLED THE EMPLOYEE CLEAR OF THE PANELBOARD, AND BEGAN ADMINISTERING CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION. EMERGENCY SERVICES TRANSPORTED THE EMPLOYEE TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119987816 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians