Accident Summary Nr: 170162499 - Employee's foot burned by potassium hydroxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119988806 | 07/20/1992 | 2869 | 0 | Kelco |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 6, 1992, Employee #1, a laboratory technician, reported to his supervisor a chemical burn on the sole of his right foot. Subsequent investigation revealed that Employee #1 had apparently walked through a spill of potassium hydroxide the day before. His shoes had holes in the soles, which let in the chemical. After an initial visit to the company medical unit, the worker was taken to a local burn center. The 2 in. diameter chemical burn required a skin graft. Employee #1 had requested replacement shoes about 2 to 3 months before the accident. After Employee #1 went to the medical unit for treatment, the occupational health nurse found his replacement shoes in the supply room. Employee #1 had not been told of their arrival.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119988806 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |