Accident Summary Nr: 170162481 - Employee killed when crane load falls on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112010012 | 06/19/1992 | 1611 | 0 | National Projects |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 19, 1992, Employee #1 was standing near a 9,600 lb winch, providing tag line service with a coworker as the winch was being lifted by a mobile crane. The crane became unstable, and as the load was being powered the winch fell on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed. A local mobile crane company assisted in raising and supporting the winch since the original crane had become unstable during the initial lift. The net capacity for the boom angle and radius was only 7,110 lb. The initial winch weight provided to the crane operator and the director was 7,000 lb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112010012 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |