Accident Summary Nr: 170162390 - Employee fractures heel/tailbone in fall through floor

Accident Summary Nr: 170162390 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186860007/07/199282490Century Business College

Abstract: Employee #1, an instructor, was using an unfinished, floorless room to store equipment. The floor surface where the equipment was stored was covered with plywood. Employee #1 stepped into an area beyond the plywood and fell between the joists to the first floor. She fractured her left heel and tailbone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, STORAGE AREA, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111868600 Hospitalized injury Fracture Computer science teachers