Accident Summary Nr: 170162374 - Employee injured by circular saw blade in kick back

Accident Summary Nr: 170162374 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201059006/04/199217510Jag Enterprises Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a power driven portable circular saw to notch material for the skirting of a modular mobile office building that was being installed. The blade allegedly kicked back and caught his shirt, seriously lacerating his stomach and other internal organs. Fortunately for Employee #1, the modular building was next to the emergency room of a hospital. The guard of the blade of the saw had been rendered inoperative by a screw.

Keywords: KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112010590 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters