Accident Summary Nr: 170162275 - Employee injured when struck by exploding tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119987725 | 09/23/1992 | 0191 | 0 | Ernie Strahm & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 7, 1992, Employee #1, a 27-year-old shop worker for Ernie Strahm & Sons, Inc., was installing a tire on a pickup truck rim. The tire exploded, striking Employee #1 on the right arm and face. A nearby construction contractor heard the explosion and found Employee #1 unconscious on the shop floor. 911 was called while a supervisor and workers kept Employee #1 comfortable. Paramedics arrived in about 10 minutes and transported the employee to El Centro Regional Medical Center. After initial treatment, Employee #1 was airlifted to UCSD Medical Center, San Diego, CA. Employee #1's major injuries include loss of vision in the right eye, head and jaw injuries, and fractures of the right wrist and left index finger. No safety tire rack, cage, or equivalent protection was provided or in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119987725 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Farm workers |