Accident Summary Nr: 170162267 - Employee injured in fall from roof beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111998084 | 04/01/1992 | 1761 | 0 | M R Timber Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 25, 1992, Employee #1 was on a roof beam when he fell about 27 ft. His fall was broken when he struck against a 3 in. pipe brace that was set at an angle of 45 degrees. After striking the pipe, Employee #1 fell, feet first, to the concrete. He suffered a dislocated hip and a fractured tibia. Coworkers came to his assistance and 911 was called. He remained conscious and paramedics, who arrived in about 5 minutes, transported him to a local hospital. Although Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt, he had not hooked his lanyard to a safety line prior to beginning work on the beam.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111998084 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |