Accident Summary Nr: 170162176 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in 16 ft fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170162176 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186895603/20/199217110Westerly Mechanical

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 24, 1991, Employee #1, a pipefitter, was climbing a fixed ladder with a pipe wrench in his left hand. He fell 16 ft from the ladder, fracturing his left foot, right knee and right ankle, and sustaining a crushed vertebra. The project manager heard him fall, came to his aid, and called 911. Paramedics arrived in about 10 minutes and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FIXED LADDER, FALL, VERTEBRA, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111868956 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics