Accident Summary Nr: 170162176 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in 16 ft fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111868956 | 03/20/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Westerly Mechanical |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 24, 1991, Employee #1, a pipefitter, was climbing a fixed ladder with a pipe wrench in his left hand. He fell 16 ft from the ladder, fracturing his left foot, right knee and right ankle, and sustaining a crushed vertebra. The project manager heard him fall, came to his aid, and called 911. Paramedics arrived in about 10 minutes and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111868956 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |