Accident Summary Nr: 170162143 - Employee's arm lacerated by coworker's chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112063672 | 05/14/1992 | 9999 | 0 | Environmental Chemical Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 9, 1992, Employee #1, age 20, was on a crew of sawyers working on a hillside in a large canyon, preparing for the removal of some old ordinance. Each sawyer had been assigned a 5 to 10 ft wide safety lane in which to work. A coworker uphill from Employee #1 went out of his lane to circumvent an obstacle and, as a result, he and Employee #1 were cutting toward each other on the same bushy tree. The coworker's saw blade struck Employee #1's forearm, resulting in a deep, 5 in. long laceration. He was hospitalized and returned to work several days later. Both workers were properly supervised and trained, and had more than 5 months experience in the same job. There were no violations relating to equipment or employer procedures. The coworker had failed to follow the employer's safe distance rules and regulations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112063672 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |