Accident Summary Nr: 170162101 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120089719 | 02/07/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Western Commtower Inc |
Abstract: An employee was rigging a communication tower section to the load line of a hydraulic truck-mounted crane as part of a tower erection job. The crane, which had an 18-meter jib on a 49-meter-long boom, contacted a 161-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee, who was working from a metal extension ladder, received an electric shock and burns to his right hand and left leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120089719 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |