Accident Summary Nr: 170162093 - Employee's wrist broken in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112092010 | 01/10/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Nelson Lyman Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 6, 1992, Employee #1 was spray painting a building ceiling from a 5 ft high metal roll-around scaffold. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the scaffold to a concrete floor, breaking his left wrist. The roll-around scaffold wheels were locked and the top working surface was completely sheeted. The floor surface was level.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112092010 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |