Accident Summary Nr: 170162085 - Employee Burned by Hot Drill Casing Fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112009758 | 07/26/1991 | 1381 | 0 | C & L Drilling Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were working on a well-drilling operation. The workers attached a bridge plug to the shaft on the drill rig. After setting the shaft and bridge plug into the drill casing, the drill plug apparently malfunctioned and allowed hot liquid to escape from the drill casing. Employee #1 sustained burns on his back and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112009758 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, earth |