Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170162077 - Employee'S Hand Crushed By Falling I-Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170162077 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201325507/11/199117910Acme Iron Works

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on July 10, 1991, Employee #1 was using a truck-mounted 14 1/2-ton hydraulic crane to set an I-beam into its hanger. The crane's load-line brake slipped and the I-beam dropped suddenly. Employee #1's left hand was crushed between the end of the beam and the hanger.

Keywords: beam, brake, slip, construction, crushed, load line, falling object, hand, hydraulic crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112013255 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers