Accident Summary Nr: 170162069 - Carpenter's arm lacerated in fall from broken scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112092770 | 03/03/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Savage Construction Co |
Abstract: At 1:31 p.m. on February 26, 1992, Employee #1, a trained carpenter with 12 years experience, was working on the framing and siding of a custom-made house from a 6 ft high wooden scaffold on a hillside. He was cutting a window's raffner on the outside of the breakfast nook using a portable saw. He was standing at the center of the scaffold when it bent and suddenly broke at the knots. Employee #1 fell to the rain-soaked ground, landing on his left side and cutting his left arm on sharp objects. He was hospitalized and treated for a lacerated left arm. Employee #1 had been using the scaffold for the previous 3 days before the rain without any problems. No defects were found on the class-one wooden scaffold. The employer had no previous knowledge of the hazard and could not have foreseen the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112092770 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |