Accident Summary Nr: 170162036 - Employee killed in flash fire at paint factory

Accident Summary Nr: 170162036 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11200273807/15/199152310Frazee Paint & Wallcovering

Abstract: On July 12, 1991, Employee #1 was working in a 4 ft 1/2 in. area between a forklift and a mill in the oil base area of Frazee Industry's main paint manufacturing facility when a flash fire occurred. Vapors and/or hazardous materials ignited, sending flames from the ground level to the 18 ft ceiling; the fire set off 23 sprinkler heads. Employee #1, who had been working an estimated 5 ft from an open drum of MEK/toluene, was killed. A propane forklift, not approved for the environment, was found with its engine running near a 60 hp mixing unit. Also in the immediate area was an unrepaired leaking toluene pipe fitting that had leaked for about two weeks prior to the fire. In addition, a 55 gallon drum and small 1 gallon open container of MEK/toluene were commonly used to clean mixer blades and tubs. A floor vapor recovery system had been installed, but its adequacy was not periodically monitored. Fire retardant clothing was not provided for the work environment, which contained a high number of flammables. Bonding and grounding procedures were not ensured. A language barrier may have been a factor in the accident.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, MEK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, INADEQUATE MAINT, PPE, WORK RULES, FIRE, TOLUENE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112002738 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Chemical technicians