Accident Summary Nr: 170161897 - Employee's leg fractured in 12 ft fall through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170161897 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186814712/23/199180110San Diego County Sheriffs Dept

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 5, 1991, Employee #1, a 39 year old maintenance trainee, was attempting to walk across a suspended ceiling to assist another worker at an air handler box of an air conditioning system 12 feet away. He fell through a false ceiling 12 feet to a kitchen floor. His right leg struck a sink during the fall. Paramedics were called and he was transported to a local hospital emergency room. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a fractured tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was new at his job and attempted to volunteer his assistance without his lead worker's knowledge that he was coming to assist him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, SUSPENDED CEILING, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, INEXPERIENCE, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111868147 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers