Accident Summary Nr: 170161897 - Employee's leg fractured in 12 ft fall through ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111868147 | 12/23/1991 | 8011 | 0 | San Diego County Sheriffs Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 5, 1991, Employee #1, a 39 year old maintenance trainee, was attempting to walk across a suspended ceiling to assist another worker at an air handler box of an air conditioning system 12 feet away. He fell through a false ceiling 12 feet to a kitchen floor. His right leg struck a sink during the fall. Paramedics were called and he was transported to a local hospital emergency room. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a fractured tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was new at his job and attempted to volunteer his assistance without his lead worker's knowledge that he was coming to assist him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111868147 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |