Accident Summary Nr: 170161830 - Employee burned in fall onto bucket of hot tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111998399 | 09/09/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Weber Roofing | 
Abstract: Employee #1 and his brother, the foreman, were engaged in a tarring operation. The kettleman had left the job site earlier. After using four 5-gallon buckets of tar on the roof, the foreman and Employee #1 left the roof to have lunch. Upon their return, the foreman told Employee #1 to be careful drawing the first bucket because the kettle had a tendency to flash. Employee #1 drew the bucket and set it down. He then went to check the kettle to see if there was enough tar. As he did so, the kettle flashed. Employee #1 was startled, tripped over the bucket of hot tar he had just drawn, and fell on top of it. He sustained burns on the right wrist, hand, side, and calf, and on his left thigh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111998399 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades | 