Accident Summary Nr: 170161806 - Employee killed in landfill accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112002282 | 08/09/1991 | 4953 | 0 | Escondido Disposal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 8, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker, the truck driver, were dumping a load of debris at the Dan Marcos landfill. Employee #1 got out of the cab and began talking to the spotter, who was about 3 to 4 ft from the right front of the truck. The coworker backed up the truck to within 4 ft of the dump. He then dismounted, opened the right door of the packer blade, elevated the bed, and returned to the cab of truck, at which time he saw Employee #1 walking toward the right rear of the truck . The driver began to pull forward and then turned left because a bulldozer was waiting in front of the truck. Employee #1 was found 13 hours later underneath several tons of trash. He was killed. No violations were observed. Employee #1 could have been knocked down by garbage, struck by the bulldozer, or hit by the bulldozer after having tripped and fallen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112002282 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |