Accident Summary Nr: 170161780 - Employee killed when kicked by racetrack horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111997714 | 09/10/1991 | 7948 | 0 | Thad D. Ackel |
Abstract: Employee #1, a racetrack groom, was walking horse A to cool him off after an exercise period. They approached horse B, who was having his hooves washed while being held by a coworker. Heavy rains had created a large puddle between barns, causing Employee #1 to walk horse A closer than normal to horse B. Horse B tried to kick horse A, but instead kicked Employee #1 in the chest and abdomen with both rear hooves. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111997714 | Fatality | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |