Accident Summary Nr: 170161731 - Employee injured when work platform falls down shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170161731 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201110107/10/199115410Amtech Reliable Elevator

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 8, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a work platform inside an elevator shaft when the platform fell 15 ft. A 2 1/16 in. by 4 1/8 in. square-shaped key dislodged from the keyway on the shaft between the brake and drive pulley. This same shaft supported the winding drum for the cable which connected to the platform. The dislodged key allowed the shaft to turn freely inside the pulley when the safety controls were released in preparation for a powered descent. Employee #1 was able to release the hand-held safety, which engaged the centerline cable and stopped the platform's fall. He suffered a compression fracture of his lower vertebrae. Coworkers in an adjacent elevator shaft came to his aid and called 911.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, VERTEBRA, WORK PLATFORM, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112011101 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.