Accident Summary Nr: 170161707 - Employee's forearm crushed in spot welding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112014329 | 06/24/1991 | 3761 | 0 | General Dynamics Space Systems Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was retracting the welding tips of a large resistance welding machine used to spot weld rocket bodies. He reached into the body of the machine as the welding tip holder was being moved pneumatically, crushing his forearm between the tip holder and the body of the machine. Employee #1 was able to use the foot switch to reverse the holder's movement and free his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112014329 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |