Accident Summary Nr: 170161640 - Employee injured by flying abrasive wheel fragments

Accident Summary Nr: 170161640 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201305705/13/199117710Childress Concrete

Abstract: A coworker of Employee #1, the foreman, mounted a Target 6 in. abrasive cup wheel, rated at 6,050 rpm, on a Makita portable electric motor, rated at 6,000 rpm. The coworker plugged it into an outlet on a Snorkelift manlift, which put out 225 volts instead of 120 volts. When Employee #1 had the coworker activate it to demonstrate the problem, the cup wheel exploded and fragments struck Employee #1 in the face and body. There was no guard on the cup wheel.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, FACE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112013057 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, n.e.c.