Accident Summary Nr: 170161608 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 170161608 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201225704/15/199117310Harvey Electric

Abstract: An electrician was working alone in a service vault. The electric equipment in the vault had been deenergized. The employee finished installing watt-hour meter bases in the 480-volt service panelboard. Before replacing the dead front panelboard cover, he reenergized the circuits, presumably to accommodate other trades at the jobsite. He was on about the third step of a stepladder in front of the panelboard when some small conductive object, perhaps a mounting screw from the top of the box, fell inside the upper portion of the panelboard. This caused an electrical fault, and the ensuing electric arc burned the electrician. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112012257 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers