Accident Summary Nr: 170161582 - Employee injured when struck by abrasive wheel fragments

Accident Summary Nr: 170161582 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201304004/30/199137280Rohr Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 put a 6 in. abrasive wheel, manufactured by Matz Rubber Company, Inc., factory #608, A-80-E4-RR, rated at 3,600 rpm, on a Dotco portable pneumatic motor rated at 18,000 rpm. He was attempting to use the abrasive wheel for deburring a part when the wheel exploded. A fragment of the wheel struck him on the forehead and lodged in his skull. The fragment was surgically removed and he spent about a week in the hospital. There were no guards, flanges, or blotters on the mechanism.

Keywords: WORK RULES, FOREHEAD, SKULL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, GRINDING MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112013040 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Hand cutting and trimming occupations