Accident Summary Nr: 170161558 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170161558 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201557304/01/199149310S D G & E

Abstract: A power line worker was in an aerial lift, working on a lightning arrestor. He was the working foreman on a three-person power line crew. The overhead power line to which the lightning arrestor was connected was deenergized, but another overhead power line located below the arrestor remained energized. The power line worker was leaning toward a utility pole from the bucket of the aerial lift. As he removed a clamp from the deenergized phase conductor above the arrestor, his right forearm contacted the energized power line. The electric shock he received knocked him unconscious. The other power line worker on the crew rescued the injured employee from the bucket and lowered him to the ground. The ground worker on the crew summoned emergency medical services while the bucket was being lowered. The employees administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until the emergency medical services unit arrived. Their rescue efforts were in vain. The foreman had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112015573 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers