Accident Summary Nr: 170161541 - Employee's shoulder dislocated in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111868865 | 02/14/1992 | 4971 | 0 | Imperial Irrigation District |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 8, 1992, Employee #1, of Imperial Irrigation District, was on a ladder at the side of a metal building under construction. He was assisting a coworker inside the building who was tightening a bolt on a corner section. The ladder slid sideways and Employee #1 fell. Other workers in the area heard him scream and came to his assistance. He remained conscious and complained of shoulder pain. Paramedics arrived in 12 minutes and he was taken to a local emergency room. A shoulder operation was performed on January 15, 1992, and pins were used to correct the dislocation. The ladder being used by Employee #1 did not have safety shoes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111868865 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |