Accident Summary Nr: 170161533 - Employee's legs broken when forklift rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112012174 | 04/08/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Danco Specialties |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April4, 1991, Employee #1 was driving a Cat 80 forklift when he lost control of the vehicle while making a right turn from a paved asphalt street into a paved asphalt parking lot. Apparently, the steering tires slid to the left as they crossed a 3 ft curb drain that extended across the driveway. This caused the forklift to roll left and overturn on its left side. Employee #1 was able to crawl clear of the rollcage and was sitting on a curb next to the forklift when found by a coworker who was following in a company truck. Employee #1's left leg was fractured above the ankle, and his right leg was fractured above the knee. He was transported by paramedics to a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112012174 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |