Accident: 170161517 - Employee Injured In 14 Ft Fall From Roof, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112012075 | 04/10/1991 | 1629 | Western Steel & Metal |
At approximately 2:45 p.m. on December 18, 1990, Employee #1, a welder with 12 years of experience as an ironworker, was welding aluminum decking on a patio roof when he apparently lost his balance and fell 10 ft 6 in. He struck a large, circular planter then rolled over and continued to fall another 41 in. to the ground. Employee #1 suffered facial cuts, a skull fracture, and a broken jaw which partially severed his brain stem. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died on April 14, 1991.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112012075 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |