Accident Summary Nr: 170161509 - Animal trainer killed when attacked by elephant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112012992 | 03/15/1991 | 8422 | 0 | Zoological Society Of San Diego |
Abstract: Employee #1, an elephant trainer, was training one elephant when she was attacked by another elephant. She suffered massive head injuries and possibly a broken neck, and was killed instantly. The elephant that attacked had never shown aggression toward humans, but had frequently bullied the other elephant. Employee #1 had been aware of this fact. Other keepers were in the area, but none of them were facing in the direction of the accident when it happened.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112012992 | Fatality | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |