Accident Summary Nr: 170161491 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170161491 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201547402/18/199273530Elms Equipment Rental Inc

Abstract: A 41-YEAR-OLD TRUCK DRIVER WAS DIRECTING THE MOVEMENT OF AN 8000-GALLON WATER TANK BETWEEN TWO PALM TREES. THE WATER TANK WAS BEING MOVED BY A MOBILE CRANE. THE HOOK ON THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE RIGHT PHASE CONDUCTOR OF AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CRANE OPERATOR HEARD THE TRUCK DRIVER SCREAM AND SAW HIM FALL BACK FROM THE TANK HE WAS GUIDING. AN OBSERVER WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT CALLED FOR EMERGENCY RESCUE SERVICES AND FOUND A PERSON TRAINED IN CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION, WHO ARRIVED IN ABOUT 10 TO 15 MINUTES. ANOTHER CPR-TRAINED PERSON ARRIVED IN 30 MINUTES, FOLLOWED BY PARAMEDICS ABOUT 15 TO 20 MINUTES LATER. A DOCTOR ARRIVED IN A HELICOPTER ABOUT 1 HOUR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE PRONOUNCED THE EMPLOYEE DEAD UPON EXAMINATION. BURN MARKS ON THE TANK INDICATED THAT THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT HAND WAS TOUCHING THE TANK WHEN IT BECAME ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112015474 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy