Accident Summary Nr: 170161459 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112004767 | 03/14/1991 | 1799 | 0 | The Burke Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 12, 1991, Employee #1 was on the second level of a scaffold that he was dismantling when his right shirtsleeve caught on the end of an upright section that he was dropping to the ground. He lost his balance, but jumped to a clear area, falling 18 ft and fracturing both ankles and both heels, and damaging his right knee. His supervisor ran inside the building and called 911 while coworkers kept him comfortable. Paramedics arrived in 5 minutes and he was transported to a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112004767 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |