Accident Summary Nr: 170161459 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170161459 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11200476703/14/199117990The Burke Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 12, 1991, Employee #1 was on the second level of a scaffold that he was dismantling when his right shirtsleeve caught on the end of an upright section that he was dropping to the ground. He lost his balance, but jumped to a clear area, falling 18 ft and fracturing both ankles and both heels, and damaging his right knee. His supervisor ran inside the building and called 911 while coworkers kept him comfortable. Paramedics arrived in 5 minutes and he was transported to a local hospital.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112004767 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.