Accident Summary Nr: 170161426 - Employee's leg fractured in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112004049 | 01/17/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Perfect Wall |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on January 17, 1991, Employee #1, the foreman, and a coworker were on a rolling scaffold at a new construction site. They were moving a large, lightweight overspray screen onto a 15 ft structure that was above an outdoor sidewalk between two buildings. The wheels of the scaffold had not been locked and it rolled out from under the workers. Employee #1 fell about 7 ft 4 in. and suffered two fractures of the left tibia and a fracture of the left fibula just below the knee. A coworker in the area heard the crash of the falling scaffolding and contacted the general foreman, who in turn called 911. An ambulance arrived within 8 minutes and the workers were taken to a local hospital for medical care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112004049 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |