Accident Summary Nr: 170161103 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER FALL FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112001797 | 08/24/1990 | 1761 | 0 | West Coast Roofing |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 4:30 PM ON AUGUST 21, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING 40-POUND ROOFING PAPER, 22 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, ON A 6:12 PITCHED ROOF THAT WAS SHEETED WITH PLYWOOD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ROLLING THE ROOFING PAPER FROM THE TOP OF THE GABLED ROOF TO THE ROOF'S EAVE WHEN HE FELL FROM THE EDGE TO THE GROUND BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED SERIOUS HEAD INJURIES. MEDICAL AID WAS CALLED, AND HE WAS TAKEN TO SHARPS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL BY LIFE-FLIGHT. EMPLOYEE #1 REMAINED IN SERIOUS CONDITION UNTIL HE DIED ON AUGUST 26, 1990 AT ABOUT 10:26 AM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112001797 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |