Accident Summary Nr: 170161061 - Employee Killed When Caught Under Cultivator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112009154 | 12/06/1990 | 0711 | 0 | Valley Properties Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on November 23, 1990, Employee #1 was using a John Deere 105 HP tractor to pull a ground-driven cultivator through a lettuce field. The tractor had an enclosed cab and was traveling at about 2 mph, the normal hand throttle speed. Employee #1 dismounted or fell off the tractor's left side and was caught under the cultivator's rollers. He was impaled on a cultivating spike and dragged about 1/2 mile before the tractor ran into an irrigation canal and stopped. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112009154 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |