Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170161061 - Employee Killed When Caught Under Cultivator

Accident Summary Nr: 170161061 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11200915412/06/199007110Valley Properties Inc.

Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on November 23, 1990, Employee #1 was using a John Deere 105 HP tractor to pull a ground-driven cultivator through a lettuce field. The tractor had an enclosed cab and was traveling at about 2 mph, the normal hand throttle speed. Employee #1 dismounted or fell off the tractor's left side and was caught under the cultivator's rollers. He was impaled on a cultivating spike and dragged about 1/2 mile before the tractor ran into an irrigation canal and stopped. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: impaled, agriculture, caught by, roller--mach/part, tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112009154 Fatality Other Farm workers