Accident Summary Nr: 170161046 - Employee's back bruised in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119988442 | 08/18/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Barta Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on August 14, 1992, Employee #1 was descending an 8 ft stepladder when the ladder tie wire broke. The ladder tilted, causing Employee #1 to fall about 6 ft into a flatbed truck. Employee #1 was taken to Sharps Hospital, where he was treated for a bruised back and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119988442 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers |