Accident Summary Nr: 170161038 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112104765 | 10/02/1992 | 3672 | 0 | Hallmark Circuits |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING THE BALLAST FOR A LIGHTING FIXTURE TO AN ENERGIZED 277-VOLT CIRCUIT. HE WAS WORKING ALONE FROM A GENIE LIFT ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. WITH THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR DISCONNECTED, HE HAD CONNECTED THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR FROM THE FIXTURE TO THE CIRCUIT. AS HE WAS CONNECTING THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. A COWORKER HEARD A NOISE AND WENT TO INVESTIGATE. THE COWORKER FOUND THE EMPLOYEE SLUMPED ON THE WORK PLATFORM. THE PLATFORM WAS LOWERED, AND MEDICAL AID WAS GIVEN. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES TRANSPORTED THE INJURED EMPLOYEE TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD BY ELECTROCUTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112104765 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |