Accident Summary Nr: 170161012 - Employee's back broken in fall from I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112006044 | 07/11/1990 | 1791 | 0 | The Erection Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on July 11, 1990, Employee #1 was walking on the top flange of a 12 3/8 in. wide steel I-beam that was 24 ft above a planked metal-decked floor. He had just completed welding one end of the connected I-beam to a column and was going to weld the other end of the beam when he apparently tripped on the 11 ft long cable lead of the 12 lb portable welding unit he was carrying. He fell onto the concrete deck, fracturing his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112006044 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |