Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170161004 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Panelboard

Accident Summary Nr: 170161004 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11200580607/11/199058120Foodmaker Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSPECTING A 240-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER LOCATED IN THE KITCHEN OF A FAST FOOD RESTAURANT. HE WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A MALFUNCTIONING AIR CONDITIONING UNIT. THE EMPLOYEE PULLED THE BREAKER OUT TO EXAMINE IT. AS HE DID SO, A METAL PART OF THE BREAKER FELL OFF AND CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT BETWEEN THE ENERGIZED BUSES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED ON HIS FACE, NECK, CHEST, AND ARMS BY THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: burn, clothing, e gi ii, electric arc, electrical, electrician, panelboard, electrical work, electrical fault

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112005806 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers