Accident Summary Nr: 170161004 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Panelboard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112005806 | 07/11/1990 | 5812 | 0 | Foodmaker Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSPECTING A 240-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER LOCATED IN THE KITCHEN OF A FAST FOOD RESTAURANT. HE WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A MALFUNCTIONING AIR CONDITIONING UNIT. THE EMPLOYEE PULLED THE BREAKER OUT TO EXAMINE IT. AS HE DID SO, A METAL PART OF THE BREAKER FELL OFF AND CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT BETWEEN THE ENERGIZED BUSES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED ON HIS FACE, NECK, CHEST, AND ARMS BY THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112005806 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |