Accident Summary Nr: 170160998 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112013503 | 06/25/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Galluci Brothers Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to lay out the foundation of an 8 ft retaining wall for a single family house under construction when the 11 ft cut excavation caved-in on them. Employee #1 died at the hospital of internal injuries an hour after the accident; Employee #2 escaped with minor scratches. The excavation was neither shored nor sloped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112013503 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 112013503 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons |